English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
EBR-1 reactor [correct]
CONT: On 21 December 1951, the EBR-1 Reactor in Idaho, United States of America(USA), became the world's first nuclear reactor to produce electricity. True to the Cold War-style of the time, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics(USSR) quickly joined the reactor race and in 1954, the USSR's Obninsk Nuclear Power Plant became the world's first nuclear power plant to generate electricity for a power grid.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur EBR-1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le réacteur américain EBR-1, mis en service le 20 décembre 1951, était essentiellement une installation expérimentale à neutrons rapides, refroidie par du NaK, capable de fournir seulement quelques centaines de kilowatts d'électricité.