English (Risks and Threats (Security); Nuclear Plant Safety; CBRNE Weapons; Emergency Management)
nuclear emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency caused by an event that has led or could lead to a radiological threat to public health and safety, property or the environment.
OBS: Nuclear emergencies include an emergency at a nuclear facility, an emergency involving a nuclear-powered vessel in a Canadian port, a transportation accident involving the shipment of radioactive material, an emergency involving the loss, theft or discovery of radioactive material, a terrorist attack using radioactive material, such as a dirty bomb, or other events involving the uncontrolled release of radioactive material.
OBS: nuclear emergency : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Armes CBRNE; Gestion des urgences)
urgence nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; situation d'urgence nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence résultant d'un événement qui constitue ou pourrait constituer une menace radiologique pour la santé et la sécurité du public, les biens ou l'environnement.
OBS: Les urgences nucléaires comprennent les cas suivants : une urgence à une installation nucléaire, une urgence concernant un navire à propulsion nucléaire dans un port canadien, un accident lié au transport lors de l'envoi de matières radioactives, une urgence concernant la perte, le vol ou la découverte de matières radioactives, un attentat terroriste utilisant des matières radioactives comme une bombe sale, ou d'autres événements mettant en cause le rejet non contrôlé de matières radioactives.
OBS: urgence nucléaire; situation d'urgence nucléaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.