English (Demolition (Military); Radiation Protection)
emergency destruction of nuclear weapons [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The destruction of nuclear munitions, components, and associated classified material, without significant nuclear yield, to render the weapon tactically useless, to prevent the disclosure of classified design information, and to prevent salvage of the weapon for reprocessing.
OBS: emergency destruction of nuclear weapons : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Radioprotection)
destruction d'urgence d'armes nucléaires [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Destruction sans production d'effets importants de munitions nucléaires, de leurs composants et équipements classifiés associés. Cette destruction a pour but: de rendre l'arme inopérationnelle; d'empêcher sa récupération en vue d'un réemploi; d'empêcher de dévoiler des informations classifiées sur sa fabrication.
OBS: destruction d'urgence d'armes nucléaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Protección contra la radiación)
destrucción de urgencia de armas nucleares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La destrucción de munición nuclear, componentes y material clasificado asociado, sin productos de efectos nucleares significativos para hacer que el arma nuclear sea tácticamente inservible, para evitar obtener información de los elementos clasificados e impedir que se pueda reconstruir.