English (Nuclear Physics)
energy imparted to matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the sum of the energies of all the ionizing particles which have entered a volume, and the sum of the energies of all those which have left it, minus the energy equivalent of any increase in rest mass resulting from nuclear or elementary particle reactions within the volume.
OBS: It is identical with the integral absorbed dose in that volume.
OBS: energy imparted to matter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
énergie communiquée à la matière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart entre la somme des énergies de toutes les particules ionisantes ayant pénétré dans un volume, et la somme des énergies de toutes celles qui l'ont quitté, cet écart étant diminué de l'équivalent énergétique de toute augmentation de masse au repos résultant des réactions nucléaires ou des réactions entre particules élémentaires qui ont eu lieu dans ce volume.
OBS: Elle est identique à la dose absorbée intégrale dans ce volume.
OBS: énergie communiquée à la matière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.