English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
nuclear engineering [correct]
DEF: The branch of technology that deals with the utilization of the nuclear fission process, and is concerned with the design and construction of nuclear reactors and auxiliary facilities, the development and fabrication of special materials, and the handling and processing of reactor products.
OBS: nuclear engineering : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
génie nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]