English (Cytology)
pore complex [correct]
CONT: the pore and its associated material is called the pore complex. The annular material, mostly proteinaceous, is probably of importance in the control of pore permeability and endowed with enzymatic activities controlling the state (open or closed) of the pore.
OBS: in the nuclear envelope
French (Cytologie)
complexe poreux [masculine noun]
CONT: l'ensemble des pores (nucléaires) et des annuli forme le complexe poreux.