English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
nuclear-pumped X-ray laser [correct]; nuclear-explosion-pumped X-ray laser [correct]
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
laser à rayons X pompé par explosion nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; laser à rayons X à pompage nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]