English (Space Weapons; Spacecraft)
Vela satellite [correct]
CONT: In the USA, 12 nuclear explosion monitoring satellites, the Vela satellites, have been launched and orbited at an altitude of some 110 000 km, but only three of these are operational.
French (Armes orbitales; Engins spatiaux)
satellite Vela [correct, masculine noun]