English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
high altitude burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; high-altitude nuclear explosion [correct, NATO, standardized]; HANE [correct, NATO, standardized]; HANE
DEF: The explosion of a nuclear weapon which takes place at a height in excess of 100, 000 feet(30, 000 metres).
OBS: high altitude burst: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: high-altitude nuclear explosion; HANE : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HANE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion d'une arme nucléaire se produisant au-delà de 30 000 mètres (100 000 pieds).
OBS: explosion nucléaire à haute altitude; HANE : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: explosion nucléaire à haute altitude : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Armas QBRNE)
explosión nuclear a gran altitud [correct, feminine noun]; explosión a gran altitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosión de un arma nuclear a una altura superior a los 100.000 pies (30.000 m.).