English (CBRNE Weapons; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
nuclear explosive device [correct, standardized]; nuclear explosive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An explosive device capable of releasing nuclear energy.
OBS: nuclear explosive device : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: nuclear explosive device; nuclear explosive : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
dispositif nucléaire explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif explosif nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; explosif nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif explosif capable de libérer de l'énergie nucléaire.
OBS: dispositif nucléaire explosif : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: dispositif explosif nucléaire; dispositif nucléaire explosif; explosif nucléaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.