English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Security)
radioactive waste repository [correct]; radioactive waste disposal facility [correct]; radioactive waste disposal site [correct]; repository [correct]; radioactive waste storage site [correct]; nuclear waste disposal site [correct, less frequent]; radioactive waste disposal
DEF: A nuclear facility where waste is emplaced for disposal.
CONT: Major facilities at BNPD [Bruce Nuclear Power Development] include three nuclear electric generating stations ..., three heavy water production plants and support facilities. The latter include two radioactive waste storage sites, which are used to store LLRW [low-level radioactive waste] from all Ontario Hydro reactor stations, except [one], and from their research and maintenance facilities.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Sécurité)
centre de stockage de déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]; site de stockage de déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]; stockage de déchets radioactifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; stockage nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; site de stockage [masculine noun]; dépôt [masculine noun]; stockage [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation destinée à recevoir de manière durable des déchets radioactifs.
OBS: stockage de déchets radioactifs : [...] forme abrégée de centre de stockage de déchets radioactifs.
PHR: Centre de stockage définitif, de surface, en surface, profond de déchets radioactifs.
PHR: Adéquation d'un site à l'implantation d'un centre de stockage de déchets radioactifs.
PHR: Construction, fermeture, mise en service d'un centre de stockage de déchets radioactifs.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Seguridad)
emplazamiento de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; emplazamiento de evacuación [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de eliminación [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de disposición [masculine noun]; bote [masculine noun]