English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Plant Safety)
nuclear facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assembly of buildings, machinery and infrastructure, including all land, that areconnected to or associated with nuclear reactors and plants that treat or employ fissileor radioactive materials.
OBS: nuclear facility : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
installation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de bâtiments, d'équipements et d'infrastructures, y compris les terres, qui sont liés ou associés à un réacteur nucléaire et à une usine de traitement ou de mise en œuvre de matières fissiles ou radioactives.
OBS: installation nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.