English (Sociology of the Family; Anthropology)
kin network family [correct]
CONT: A kin network or extended family consists of two or more nuclear or unmarried households.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Anthropologie)
grande famille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au-delà de ce noyau familial, on a la "famille élargie" ou "grande famille", composée de noyaux indépendants ou non, dispersés ou non, mais toujours unis par le lien de parenté.