English (Atomic Physics)
fission barrier [correct]
DEF: One or more maxima in the plot of potential energy against nuclear deformation of a heavy nucleus, which inhibits spontaneous fission of the nucleus.
French (Physique atomique)
barrière de fission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le modèle de la goutte liquide, barrière de potentiel qui s'oppose à la fission d'un noyau atomique.