English (Atomic Physics)
spontaneous fission [correct]
DEF: Nuclear fission which occurs without the addition of particles or energy to the nucleus. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spontaneous fission: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
fission spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fission nucléaire qui se produit sans apport de particules ou d'énergie au noyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fission spontanée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.