English (Atomic Physics)
weak interaction [correct]
DEF: a fundamental interaction experienced by elementary particles that is responsible for some particle decay processes, for nuclear beta decay, and for emission and absorption of neutrinos.
CONT: Above [1015 degrees Kelvin], the force responsible for nuclear decay and for the energy of the sun, known as the weak interaction, is profoundly changed in character : the condensate responsible for making the weak interactions weak vaporizes.
French (Physique atomique)
interaction faible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux deux champs fondamentaux responsables [des phénomènes de la gravitation et de l'électromagnétisme] s'en ajoutent en réalité deux autres, apparus avec la physique nucléaire [...]: ce sont le champ des interactions "fortes" (ou nucléaires) [...], et le champ des interactions "faibles", qui se manifeste dans la radioactivité [bêta] des noyaux et dans la plupart des désintégrations des particules élémentaires.