English (Weapon Systems)
medium-range nuclear force [correct]
OBS: The article included the familiar Soviet assertion that the USSR and NATO have reached a rough parity in terms of medium-range nuclear forces, and cited the figure of 986 (...) for NATO, as against 975 for the USSR.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
vecteur nucléaire à moyenne portée
OBS: On trouve dans ce texte l'assertion classique suivant laquelle le nombre des vecteurs nucléaires à moyenne portée est à peu près le même en URSS (975) et en Occident (986).