English (Atomic Physics)
dummy element [correct, standardized]
DEF: An element without nuclear fuel intended to replace or to represent a fuel element.
OBS: dummy element: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
faux élément [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément postiche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément ne contenant pas de combustible nucléaire et destiné à remplacer ou à représenter un élément combustible.
OBS: faux élément; élément postiche : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.