English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear fusion [correct, standardized]; fusion [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The combination of two light nuclei to form a heavier nucleus (and perhaps other reaction products) with release of some binding energy.
OBS: nuclear fusion : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fusion: term standardized by NATO.
French (Physique atomique)
fusion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fusion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus nucléaire au cours duquel deux noyaux s'unissent pour créer un seul noyau plus lourd, avec libération d'énergie.
OBS: fusion nucléaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: fusion : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física atómica)
fusión nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; fusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción producida por la unión de dos núcleos ligeros que da lugar a un núcleo más pesado, con gran desprendimiento de energía.