English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Thermonuclear fusion)
inertial containment [correct]; inertial confinement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rapid heating of reacting components in a fusion reactor, so that the reaction can occur before dispersal.
CONT: When a nuclear fusion fuel is used it has to be confined at high temperature and pressure for a certain length of time. Inertial confinement systems achieve this by using high-energy beams to heat a small sample of fuel which then undergoes fusion before it has time to blow apart.
OBS: "Inertial confinement" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fusion thermonucléaire)
confinement par inertie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; confinement inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Confinement dynamique d'un plasma par forces d'inertie. On l'utilise dans des systèmes pulsés à très haute densité (haute pression) où un confinement statique n'est pas possible.
CONT: Dans l'approche fondée sur le confinement par inertie, le combustible est chauffé en même temps qu'il est fortement comprimé [...] le combustible réagit si rapidement que la combustion est en fait une petite explosion.
CONT: Le Journal Officiel du 6 avril 1980 a publié un décret (no 80-247) instituant le contrôle de la recherche dans le domaine de la fusion thermonucléaire par confinement inertiel.
OBS: "Confinement par inertie" a été normalisé par l'ISO.