English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear incident [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An unexpected event involving a nuclear weapon, facility, or component, but not constituting a nuclear weapon(s) accident.
OBS: nuclear incident : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
incident nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Événement imprévu impliquant une arme nucléaire ou un dispositif nucléaire ou un de leurs éléments, mais qui ne constitue pas pour autant un accident d'armes(s) nucléaire(s).
OBS: incident nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
incidente nuclear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suceso imprevisto, que afecta a un arma, dispositivo o componente nuclear, pero que no constituye un accidente de arma(s) nuclear(es).