English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Security; Emergency Management)
nuclear incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unintentional nuclear event that involves an occurrence, or a series of occurrences, that is less significant than an accident, but that can become an accident at a later stage, and whose consequences for the population, the environment or the nuclear facility are not negligible from the point of view of safety and radiation protection.
OBS: Nuclear incidents stem from, for example, operating errors or equipment failures.
OBS: On the International Nuclear and Radiological Event Scale, levels 1 to 3 are called incidents. Depending on the severity of an incident, it is either identified as an anomaly, an incident or a serious incident.
OBS: nuclear incident : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
incident nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement nucléaire non intentionnel qui consiste en un fait, ou en une succession de faits, qui est moins grave qu'un accident mais qui peut devenir ultérieurement un accident et dont les conséquences pour la population, l'environnement ou l'installation nucléaire nesont pas négligeables du point de vue de la sûreté et de la radioprotection.
OBS: Les incidents résultant de fausses manœuvres ou de défaillances d'équipements sont des exemples d'incidents nucléaires.
OBS: D'après l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires et radiologiques, les échelons 1 à 3 désignent les incidents. Selon la gravité des incidents, on les qualifie soit d'anomalies, d'incidents ou d'incidents graves.
OBS: incident nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.