English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
release incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incident involving the dissemination of a presumably toxic chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agent with the intent to harm.
OBS: The speed of a release and the area of coverage can be enhanced through the use ofsprayers, explosive devices, vehicles or building ventilation systems.
OBS: release incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
incident de rejet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident qui comprend la dissémination d'un agent chimique, biologique, radiologique ounucléaire présumément toxique avec l'intention de causer du tort.
OBS: La vitesse de dissémination du rejet et la zone couverte peuvent être augmentées parl'utilisation de pulvérisateurs, d'engins explosifs, de véhicules ou de systèmes deventilation de bâtiments.
OBS: incident de rejet : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.