English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Weapons)
specialist responder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A responder who has specialized training and equipment intended for a high level of response in a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident.
OBS: specialist responder: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Armes CBRNE)
intervenant spécialiste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intervenante spécialiste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervenant possédant une formation spécialisée et l’équipement nécessaire pour mener des interventions de niveau supérieur en cas d’incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif.
OBS: intervenant spécialiste; intervenante spécialiste : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.