English (Bioengineering)
NMR 3D [correct]; Nuclear Magnetic Resonance 3D [correct]
CONT: These isotopes (Carbon-13 and Nitrogen-15) are used as a metabolic tracers (including breath tests), or for labeling large molecules for NMR 3D structure determination. 13C is available in the form of CO2, sold in cylinders. 15N is available as potassium nitrate or ammonium chloride.
French (Technique biologique)
résonnance magnétique nucléaire à trois dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; RMN-3D [correct, feminine noun]; résonnance magnétique nucléaire tridimensionnelle [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Vers la fin des années quatre-vingt le principe de la RMN à deux dimensions a été étendu à trois dimensions, où une double réaction de transfert (A vers B vers C) [...] La RMN à trois dimensions est intrinsèquement liée à l'étude de protéines, de plus de 150 acides aminés, doublement marquées en N (exposant 15) et C (exposant 13).
OBS: Terme et exemple tirés du Technoscope.