English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
groove for inferior petrosal sinus [correct]
DEF: A groove lodging the inferior petrosal sinus, formed by the union of similarly named grooves in the petrous part of the temporal bone and the basilar part of the occipital bone.
OBS: groove for inferior petrosal sinus: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.052: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon du sinus pétreux inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière du sinus pétreux inférieur [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: sillon du sinus pétreux inférieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.052 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
surco del seno petroso inferior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A ambos lados del clivus ( canal basilar), se observa el surco del seno petroso inferior.
OBS: A02.1.00.052: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.