English (The Ear; Bones and Joints)
mastoid bone [correct]; pars mastoidea ossis temporalis [correct]
DEF: The posterior portion of the petrous part of the temporal bone, bounded anteriorly by the external acoustic meatus and articulating superiorly with the parietal bone and posteriorly with the occipital bone.
French (Oreille; Os et articulations)
mastoïde [correct, feminine noun]; portion mastoïdienne du temporal [correct, feminine noun]; os mastoïde [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie postérieure et inférieure de l'os temporal, située en arrière du conduit auditif externe.