English (The Ear)
petrous bone [correct]; petrosal bone [correct]; pars petrosa ossis temporalis [Latin]
DEF: The pyramid-shaped dense part of the temporal bone that projects medially and anteriorly between the occipital and sphenoid bones at the base of the skull and houses the middle and internal ears.
French (Oreille)
partie pétreuse de l'os temporal [correct, feminine noun]; rocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du temporal, en forme de pyramide, s'encastrant entre le sphénoïde en avant et l'occipital en arrière. Elle est creusée de cavités contenant l'organe vestibulocochléaire.