English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
posterior longitudinal ligament [correct]; ligamentum longitudinale posterius [Latin]
DEF: A single mid-line fibrous band attached to the dorsal surfaces of the bodies of the vertebrae, extending from the occipital bone to the coccyx.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
ligament longitudinal postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; ligament vertébral commun postérieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ligamentum longitudinale posterius [Latin]
DEF: Bande fibreuse recouvrant les faces postérieures des corps vertébraux et des disques intervertébraux, étendue de l'occipital au coccyx.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : ligament vertébral commun postérieur.