English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
craniotabes [correct]
DEF: A condition of the skull of an infant in which the bones in the occipital region become patchily thin and soft so that small depressions form in the bone substance.
OBS: The cause may be syphilis, marasmus or rickets.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
craniotabès [correct, masculine noun]; craniomalacie [correct, feminine noun]; craniotabès du nouveau-né [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zones ovalaires de ramollissement osseux chez le nouveau-né; perceptibles à la palpation. Elles sont associées notamment au rachitisme.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
craniotabes [correct, masculine noun]