English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
occlusal rest [correct]
DEF: A metallic part extending from a partial denture which engages on the whole or a part of the occlusal surface of a tooth to aid in supporting the denture.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
appui occlusal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisé sur une dent postérieure, se projette sur la face occlusale.