English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
back action clasp [correct]
DEF: A circumferential type clasp modified so that the connection to the denture is attached at the terminal end of the lingual arm rather than at the occlusal rest.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
crochet à action renversée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attachement de prothèse partielle qui encercle la dent et est relié à la prothèse par fixation au bout de la barre linguale plutôt qu'à la pièce occlusale.