English (Telephone Metering)
erlang [correct]
DEF: A unit of telephone traffic widely used in Europe which is numerically equal to the percentage occupancy.
OBS: This unit was named after Agner K. Erlang of the Copenhagen Telephone Company, and in the United States is known as "traffic unit" (TU). Another unit of measure used internationally and in formulas related to traffic tables, is the Erlang (abbreviated: E). It is a decimal number expressing the fraction of the hour of usage: Hence, 1 E = 36 CCSm or 21.6 CCS = 6 E.
French (Téléphonométrie)
erlang [correct, Canada]
DEF: Unité de mesure de l'intensité moyenne du trafic téléphonique.
OBS: [...] Un trafic de 0,1 erlang signifie que durant «l'heure chargée», la ligne est utilisée 10% du temps en moyenne. La «conversation heure» utilisée parfois en France et le «traffic unit» (TU) utilisé en Grande-Bretagne et aux États-Unis sont équivalents à l'erlang.
Spanish (Telefonometría)
erlang [correct, masculine noun]