English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
occupant [correct]; occupier [correct]
OBS: One who takes the first possession of a thing of which there is no owner. One who occupies and takes possession. Person who acquires title by occupancy. (Black, 5th, p. 973)
OBS: One in enjoyment of the occupancy of premises. One in actual possession, the tenant as distinguished from the landlord who has possession but not occupancy. (Ballentine, p. 879)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; occupante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «occupant» et son équivalent s'emploient dans toutes les acceptions, large et restreinte.
OBS: occupant; occupante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).