English (Types of Aircraft)
ultralight aeroplane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single-seat aeroplane that has a launch weight of 165 kg (363.8 lb) or less, and a wing area, expressed in square metres, of not less than the launch weight minus 15, divided by 10, and in no case less than 10 m2.
OBS: A two-seat instructional aeroplane that has a launch weight of 195 kg(429. 9 lb) or less, and a wing area, expressed in square metres, of not less than 10 m2 and a wing loading of not more than 25 kg/m2(5. 12 lb/ft2), the wing loading being calculated using the launch weight plus the occupant weight of 80 kg(176. 4 lb) per person; or an advanced ultralight aeroplane.
OBS: ultralight aeroplane: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion ultra-léger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: S'entend d'un avion monoplace d'un poids au départ d'au plus 165 kg (363,8 lb) et d'une surface alaire, exprimée en mètres carrés, au moins égale au résultat de la division du poids au départ diminué de 15 par le nombre 10, et non inférieure à 10 m2.
OBS: S'entend d'un avion biplace d'entraînement d'un poids au départ d'au plus 195 kg (429,9 lb) et d'une surface alaire, exprimée en mètres carrés, d'au moins 10 m2 et une charge alaire d'au plus 25 kg/m2 (5,12 lb/ft2), calculée d'après le poids au départ additionné de 80 kg (176,4 lb) par occupant; d'un avion ultra-léger de type évolué.
OBS: avion ultra-léger : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.