English (Road Traffic)
single-occupancy vehicle [correct, standardized]; SOV [correct, standardized]; single-occupant vehicle [correct]; SOV [correct]; SOV
DEF: ... a privately operated vehicle whose only occupant is the driver.
OBS: single-occupancy vehicle; SOV: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière)
véhicule à occupant unique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: véhicule à occupant unique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.