English (Signage; Federal Administration)
operational sign [correct]
DEF: Any sign with a message solely related to the operational needs of, and hence the responsibility of the occupant organization.
OBS: This type of sign is normally located within the space the organization occupies.
OBS: Concept and term arising from the implementation of the Federal Identity Program.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
panneau fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau directement relié aux besoins opérationnels de l'occupant, qui en assume par conséquent la responsabilité.
OBS: Ce type de panneau se trouve généralement dans les locaux occupés par l'organisme.
OBS: Notion et terme découlant de la mise en application du Programme de coordination de l'image de marque.