English (Heating)
heating load [correct]
DEF: The amount of heat and humidity that must be added to a building to maintain occupant comfort.
French (Chauffage)
charge de chauffage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur nécessaire pour chauffer suffisamment une pièce lorsqu'il fait particulièrement froid.
OBS: Elle est indiquée en watts par mètre carré (W/m²).