English (Aeroindustry)
command ejection system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system in which the pilot of an aircraft or the occupant of the other ejection seat(s) initiates ejection resulting in the automatic ejection of all occupants.
OBS: command ejection system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système d'éjection commandée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système par lequel le pilote d'un aéronef ou l'occupant d'un autre siège peut déclencher l'éjection de tous les occupants.
OBS: système d'éjection commandée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.