English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
restraint system [correct]
CONT: Restraint systems, whether they are vehicle seat belts or children's car seats, are essential to protect the occupant in the event of a crash.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
système de maintien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] chaise-transfert devrait être munie de repose-pieds escamotables, d'un système de maintien approprié et de roues verrouillables.