English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abutter [correct]
DEF: One whose property abuts, is contiguous, or joins at a border or boundary, as where no other land, road, or street intervenes. (Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 11).
DEF: An owner or occupant whose property adjoins or touches other land.(Definitions of Surveying Terms, p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire de bien-fonds attenant [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; propriétaire de terrain attenant [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; occupant de bien-fonds attenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; occupant de terrain attenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le contexte dictera l'emploi du terme «propriétaire» ou «occupant».
OBS: propriétaire de bien-fonds attenant; propriétaire de terrain attenant; occupant de bien-fonds attenant; occupant de terrain attenant : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).