English (Military Organization; Sea Operations (Military))
boatswain [correct]; BOSN [correct]
CONT: Boatswains are the seamanship specialists of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). They are responsible for the safe operation and maintenance of the ship’s rigging, shipboard cargo handling equipment, boats and small craft.
OBS: 00105 : military occupation code.
OBS: boatswain; BOSN: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
manœuvrier [correct, masculine noun]; MAN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les manœuvriers sont les spécialistes du matelotage au sein des Forces armées canadiennes (FAC). Ils sont responsables du fonctionnement sécuritaire et de l'entretien des haubans, de l'équipement de manutention des cargaisons et des petites embarcations dans des eaux resserrées.
OBS: 00105 : code de groupe professionnel militaire.
OBS: manœuvrier; MAN : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.