English (Archaeology)
occupation level [correct]; occupation layer [correct]
DEF: A stratigraphical layer with artifacts.
CONT: Archeological exploration of more than six feet of floor material in this rock shelter revealed multiple occupation layers attributed to at least four distinct cultures spanning over 1,500 years.
French (Archéologie)
niveau d'occupation [correct, masculine noun]; couche d'occupation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période gallo-romaine est caractérisée par des niveaux d'occupation qui vont du Ier au milieu du IVe siècle après Jésus-Christ.