English (Training of Personnel)
extension course [correct]; development course [correct]
DEF: Class instruction given for the purpose of increasing or extending skill and knowledge in the occupation in which one is engaged; usually on the adult level.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
cours de perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement donné en classe à la fin d'accroître le savoir-faire ou les connaissances d'un travailleur ou de lui faire atteindre un niveau plus avancé dans son métier; habituellement au niveau adulte.