English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
feudal system [correct]
OBS: The name given to certain institutions which prevailed in the principal States of Europe during the Middle Ages, and regulated both the tenure of land and the political and social system in each State. As to the land, the peculiarity of the feudal system was the division of the ownership. The absolute or nominal ownership("dominium directum") was in one occupation, use and benefit of the land("dominium utile") was in another person, the tenant or feudal inferior.(Jowitt, p. 786)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime féodal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régime féodal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).