English (Job Descriptions; Military (General))
occupation specification [correct, officially approved]; OS [correct, officially approved]; trade specification [obsolete]; T Spec [obsolete]; classification specification [obsolete]; C Spec [obsolete]
OBS: occupation specification; OS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Militaire (Généralités))
description de groupe professionnel militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DGPM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; monographie de métier [feminine noun, obsolete]; MM [feminine noun, obsolete]; MM; monographie de classification [feminine noun, obsolete]; MC [feminine noun, obsolete]; MC
OBS: description de groupe professionnel militaire; DGPM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.