English (Labour and Employment; Statistics)
concentration analysis [correct]; compression analysis; cluster analysis
OBS: This type of analysis examines representation within each occupational group. The intention is to discover if designated group members are clustered in the lower levels of any given occupational group.
OBS: concentration analysis : term used by the Canadian Human Rights Commission.
French (Travail et emploi; Statistique)
analyse de concentration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type d'analyse que l'employeur effectue de toutes les catégories professionnelles pour déterminer si, oui ou non, les membres des groupes désignés sont regroupés aux échelons inférieurs de l'une des catégories professionnelles.
OBS: Traduction et renseignements fournis par une spécialiste de l'équité en emploi à la Commission canadienne des droits de la personne.