English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Military Administration)
occupational analysis [correct, officially approved]; OA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of conducting a detailed and objective examination of an occupation to determine the tasks and duties of that occupation and the knowledge and skills required to accomplish those tasks and duties.
OBS: occupational analysis; OA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Administration militaire)
analyse de professions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; analyse de profession [correct, feminine noun]; AP [correct, feminine noun]; AP
DEF: Processus qui consiste à mener un examen détaillé et objectif d'un groupe professionnel pour en déterminer les tâches et les devoirs ainsi que les connaissances et habiletés qui sont requises pour les réaliser.
OBS: analyse de professions; AP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.