English (Job Descriptions)
occupational distinction [correct]
CONT: The classification of employees is based on an occupational distinction rather than on the means of remuneration.
French (Descriptions d'emplois)
distinction professionnelle
CONT: Le classement des salariés se fonde sur une distinction professionnelle plutôt que sur le mode rémunération.