English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
basil [correct]
OBS: A genus of plant of the family Lamiaceae.
OBS: Commonly called basil, the genus [Ocimum] consists of about 50 to 60 species in the warmer regions of the world.
OBS: basil : common name also used to refer to the species Ocimum basilicum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
basilic [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Genre de plante de la famille des Lamiaceae.
OBS: basilic : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Ocimum basilicum.