English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Spices and Condiments)
sweet basil [correct, see observation, standardized]; common basil [correct]; basil [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Lamiaceae.
OBS: The term applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: sweet basil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: basil : common name also used to refer to the genus Ocimum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Épices et condiments)
basilic [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; basilic grand [correct, masculine noun]; basilic aux sauces [correct, masculine noun]; basilic romain [correct, masculine noun]; basilic commun [correct, masculine noun]; grand basilic [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Lamiaceae.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: basilic : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: basilic : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Ocimum.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Especias y condimentos)
albahaca [feminine noun]