English (Geochemistry; Modelling (Mathematics))
sulphate reduction model [correct]; sulfate reduction model [correct]; model of sulfate reduction [correct]
DEF: [One of] three geochemical models... proposed to account for chemical transport and deposition of the ore constituents [in which] base metals are transported together with sulphate in the same solution [and] precipitation is the result of reduction of sulphate by reaction with organic matter or methane.
French (Géochimie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle de la réduction des sulfates [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [L'un des] trois modèles géochimiques [...] proposés pour expliquer le transport chimique et le dépôt des constituants du minerai [dans lequel] les métaux communs sont transportés dans une solution contenant des sulfates [et] la précipitation est la conséquence de la réduction des sulfates par réaction avec de la matière organique ou du méthane.