English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
articulated car
DEF: Two connected cars, which for car accounting purposes, are considered as a single car, each having the same car number. These two cars are charged car hire as though they were one single car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon articulé [masculine noun]
DEF: Deux wagons reliés l'un à l'autre mais, aux fins de la comptabilité des wagons, considérés comme un seul véhicule et portant le même numéro. Les redevances d'utilisation sont imputées comme si ces deux wagons n'en formaient qu'un.