English (Flights (Air Transport))
diverted flight [correct]
CONT: This was the first accounting that I had read of one of the diverted flights to Canada.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol dérouté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vol dérouté vers un autre aéroport.