English (Internet and Telematics)
subnet mask [correct]
DEF: A bit mask used for selecting bits from an Internet address for subnet addressing. The mask is 32 bits long and selects the network portion of the Internet address and one or more bytes of the local portion. It strips off the part of the IP address that was used to get the message that far and retains only what is needed to deliver the message inside the local net.
French (Internet et télématique)
filtre d'adresse locale [correct, masculine noun]; masque de sous-réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un nombre de 32 bits utilisé pour séparer le réseau et les sections de l'hôte d'une adresse IP.
OBS: Un filtre d'adresse locale subdivise un réseau IP en parties plus petites.