English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
network address translation [correct]; NAT [correct]
DEF: A technique allowing multiple networked computers to share one or more IP [Internet Protocol] addresses involving translation, implemented in a router or network address translator, of unregistered IP addresses used in the internal network into one or more registered IP addresses.
OBS: This protects internal addresses from external access and allows one single registered IP address to cover the internal network.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
traduction d'adresses de réseau [correct, feminine noun]; NAT [correct, feminine noun]; traduction d'adresse réseau [correct, feminine noun]; NAT [correct, feminine noun]; NAT
CONT: Les pare-feu des ministères offrent également une fonction de traduction d'adresse réseau, qui permet aux ministères d'utiliser des plans de numérotage de réseau IP [protocole Internet] inscrits ou privés dans leurs réseaux.