English (Information Processing (Informatics))
serial [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a process in which all events occur one after the other.
CONT: The serial transmission of the bits of a character according to the V24 CCITT protocol.
OBS: serial: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
en série [correct, standardized]; sériel [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un processus dont tous les événements surviennent l'un après l'autre.
CONT: La transmission en série des bits d'un caractère selon le protocole V24 du CCITT.
OBS: en série : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
en serie [correct]
DEF: Se refiere a la ocurrencia de dos o más hechos o actividades, de forma que uno deba terminar antes de comenzar el próximo.