English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
serialize [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert a parallel signal that consists of one or more bytes into a serial signal that is transmitted one bit after the other.
OBS: serialize: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sérialiser [correct, standardized]
DEF: Convertir un signal parallèle constitué d'un ou de plusieurs octets en signal série dont les bits sont transmis les uns après les autres.
OBS: sérialiser : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
numerar progresivamente [correct]