English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alternative remainder [correct]
CONT: Alternative remainders occur when the grant or devise is limited in the alternative after a particular estate to take effect upon a contingency, other than the termination of the particular estate, happening which gives one of the contingent remainders priority over the other....(Cartwright, p. 66)
CONT: Alternative remainders have been called in the books, "remainders on a contingency with a double aspect". Early vesting of estates is the policy of the law. Consequently, when there are alternative remainders in a grant or a devise, the first limitation after the particular estate, will be construed as a vested remainder subject to complete divestment by way of a shifting executory limitation if the contingency expressed in the instrument is intended to have the effect of defeating the first limitation. (Cartwright, p. 66)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu alternatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu alternatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).