English (Plant and Crop Production)
fall rosette procedure [correct]
CONT: Field experiments conducted near Grande Prairie, Alberta, compared the effectiveness of the fall rosette procedure to other procedures used in a year of fallow for the control of perennial sowthistle(Sonchus arvensis L.). The fall rosette procedure, which consisted of discontinuing normal cultivation in late July, allowing the perennial sowthistle plants to grow for six week and the applying glyphosate plus dicamba at 0. 6 + 0. 6 kg ha--1 plus Agral 90 at 0. 5% vol/vol of spray volume, reduced shoot density by 84, 90 and 96% approximately one year after imposition in 1992, 1993 and 1994, respectively.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
technique de la rosette d'automne [feminine noun]