English (Living Matter - General Properties; Histology)
coalescence [correct]
DEF: The fusion or blending of parts.
CONT: Depending on the growth pattern of the organism, and on the intensity of the interaction between the two cell lineages, the new modules produced after fusion or coalescence will usually only contain the tissue of one lineage or the other and only rarely will it include tissues from both.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Histologie)
coalescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fusion] de deux surfaces tissulaires en contact.
CONT: Symphyse congénitale ou coalescence pathologique d'organes normalement séparés (rein en fer à cheval).
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Histología)
coalescencia [feminine noun]