English (Real Estate)
interest-adjustment date [correct]; I.A.D. [correct]; adjustment date
DEF: A date, usually one month before regular mortgage payments begin, when interest on monies advanced before that time is calculated and must be paid by the borrower.
French (Immobilier)
date d'ajustement des intérêts [correct, feminine noun]; date définitive pour le calcul des intérêts [feminine noun]
DEF: Date, en général fixée un mois avant que les remboursements mensuels d'hypothèque ne commencent, et où les intérêts impayés sur les fonds avancés sont payables par l'emprunteur.