English (Modern Construction Methods)
building system [correct]; industrialized building system [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of the building elements to form a connected whole. Box frame construction is one building system, loadbearing walls with timber floors and roofs another.
CONT: A building is usually thought of as an assembly of systems, such as structural; exterior skin; heating, ventilating, and air conditioning; plumbing; power, signal, and lighting; walls; and ceilings. ... many building systems can be obtained as a package ...
OBS: Building systems. ... A system may be either open or closed.
French (Procédés de construction modernes)
système de construction [correct, masculine noun]; système industrialisé [masculine noun]; sous-système de construction [masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi d'éléments déterminés pour réaliser une construction, notamment de façon industrielle.
DEF: Combinaisons d'éléments composés qui se coordonnent de manière à former des sous-ensembles ou des ensembles.
OBS: «sous-système de construction» : employé par l'Ordre des architectes du Québec.