English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
box [correct, noun]
OBS: Box wager. This wagering method combines several horses in one race in every possible way.
OBS: If you place a "straight" Trifecta wager, they must finish in the exact order you selected them; if you place a "box" wager ..., they may finish in any order.
OBS: An Exacta "Box" wager combining horses 1, 2, and 7 would, for example, give you the following wagers: 1-2, 2-1, 1-7, 7-1, 2-7 and 7-2.
OBS: Horse racing terms.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
boîte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
DEF: Pari désignant deux ou plusieurs chevaux devant terminer une course dans une des positions de rapport.
OBS: Peut s'appliquer à l'exacta, à la quiniela et à la trifecta.