English (Foundry Practice)
snap flask [correct]; slip-flask [correct]; tight-flask [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of tapered moulding box, usually made in light alloy or wood, that is used for small and shallow castings.
OBS: The box is without lid or bottom and has a hinge at one corner and a fastener at the diagonally opposite corner.... Also called "slip-flask. "If the flask is not removed before pouring it is called a "tight-flask. "
French (Fonderie)
châssis démotteur [correct, masculine noun]