English (Plastic Arts)
parallel perspective; one-point perspective
DEF: When a rectangular object, such as a box, is level and its receding edges seem to go toward one vanishing point which is directly in front of the spectator at his eye level.
French (Arts plastiques)
perspective centrale [feminine noun]
DEF: Projection centrale de l'objet à représenter, à partir de l'œil de l'observateur, sur le tableau ou plan de la représentation.