English (Public Sector Budgeting)
operational planning level [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Envelopes normally comprise an operational planning level and a policy reserve. The former consists of the forecast cost of existing programs and an operating reserve designed to meet possible and unavoidable cost increases.
OBS: Operational planning level: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and financial) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
niveau de planification opérationnelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les enveloppes comportent habituellement un niveau de planification [opérationnelle], consistant en un coût prévu des programmes en vigueur et une réserve de fonctionnement conçue pour faire face aux augmentations de coûts éventuelles et inévitables.
OBS: Niveau de planification opérationnelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.