English (Public Sector Budgeting)
enriched program [correct]
CONT: Envelopes normally comprise an operational planning level and a policy reserve. The former consists of the forecast cost of existing programs and an operating reserve designed to meet unforeseen cost overruns : the latter provides resources for the financing of new or enriched programs.
OBS: Enriched program: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme élargi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau de planification opérationnelle représente le coût prévu des programmes en vigueur et prévoit une réserve en cas de dépassement de ce coût; la réserve d'intervention prévoit des fonds pour les programmes nouveaux ou élargis.
OBS: Programme élargi : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.