English (Testing and Debugging; Information Processing (Informatics))
audit [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To conduct a review and examination of the records and activities of an operational data processing system in order to test the adequacy and effectiveness of procedures for data security and data integrity.
OBS: audit: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vérifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Examiner les enregistrements et les réalisations d'un système opérationnel de traitement des données en vue d'éprouver la pertinence et l'efficacité de ses procédures de sécurité et d'intégrité des données.
OBS: vérifier : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
verificar [correct]; revisar [correct]
DEF: Revisar y examinar las actividades de un sistema de procesamiento de datos, principalmente para comprobar la aptitud y eficacia de los procedimientos para la seguridad e integridad de los datos.