English (Data Banks and Databases)
database [correct]; data base
DEF: A collection of computer files containing the operational data of an organization.
CONT: In the absence of a suitable crystal structure, computer methods must predict protein conformation from sequence. The most powerful approaches for structure prediction are based on sequence homology or a more general analogy with known crystal structures. Improvements in these methods will require access to data bases containing the basic motifs of protein architecture ... The database will also enable us to extract and store tertiary motifs ... These motifs can then be slotted into a model-building study when, for example, predicting the conformation of an homologous protein.
OBS: The system includes not only the stored information but also the data sublanguage (DSL), a group of subroutines used to retrieve, update, insert, and delete information; and the administrator, the person responsible for the integrity of the data and programs.
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de données automatisées, renvoyant à des unités documentaires primaires.
CONT: L'ensemble des banques de données (séquences d'acides nucléiques, protéines, bibliographiques) actuellement en cours de développement est absolument hors de portée de microsystèmes distribués dans les laboratoires de recherche où la compétence informatique est généralement absente. [...] Des efforts importants sont en cours pour optimiser la structure des bases de données et rendre leur interrogation plus aisée et plus performante à terme.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
base de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compilación ordenada de información, usualmente contenida en un sistema de computación.