English (Data Banks and Databases; Police)
investigative data bank [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Police Information Centre(CPIC) provides approved agencies across North America with four data banks of operational information, comprising investigative, identification, intelligence, and ancillary data.
OBS: The investigative data bank contains the following files: persons, vehicles, marine and property.
French (Banques et bases de données; Police)
banque de données d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Centre d'information de la police canadienne (CIPC) offre à tous les services reconnus de l'Amérique du Nord quatre banques d'informations opérationnelles y compris les données d'enquête, les données de l'identité judiciaire, les renseignements criminels et les données auxiliaires.
OBS: La banque de données d'enquête comprend les fichiers suivants : le fichier des personnes, le fichier des véhicules, le fichier de la navigation et le fichier des biens.