English (Emergency Management; Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
local standby [correct]
DEF: The level of response when an aircraft has, or is suspected to have, an operational defect.
OBS: The defect would normally cause serious difficulty for the aircraft to achieve a safe landing.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
état d'urgence local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau d’intervention lorsqu’un aéronef a ou pourrait avoir un problème opérationnel qui rend généralement difficile un atterrissage en toute sécurité.