English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
operational defect [correct]
DEF: A defect ... caused by men or machines.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
défaut d'opération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut [...] causé [...] soit par l'homme ou la machine.