English (Management Operations; Emergency Management)
operational interoperability [correct, standardized]; functional interoperability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of different jurisdictions or disciplines to provide services to and accept services from other jurisdictions or disciplines in a coordinated manner, and to use those services to operate more effectively together in an emergency.
OBS: From a practical perspective, operational interoperability means that personnel from different jurisdictions or services perform as a team under a common command-and-control structure.
OBS: operational interoperability; functional interoperability : terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: operational interoperability; functional interoperability : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Gestion des urgences)
interopérabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interopérabilité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude de différentes administrations ou disciplines à fournir des services à d'autres administrations ou à d'autres disciplines de façon coordonnée, ou à en recevoir, et à les utiliser pour fonctionner plus efficacement de concert en cas d'urgence.
OBS: D'un point de vue pratique, l'interopérabilité opérationnelle signifie que le personnel de différentes administrations ou différents services fonctionne comme une équipe au sein d'une structure de commandement et de contrôle commune.
OBS: interopérabilité opérationnelle; interopérabilité fonctionnelle : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: interopérabilité opérationnelle; interopérabilité fonctionnelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.