English (Air Traffic Control)
operational requirement [correct, officially approved]; OR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A statement of the operational attributes of a system needed for the effective and/or efficient provision of air traffic services to users.
OBS: operational requirement : designation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
besoin opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: besoin opérationnel : désignations uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
requisito operacional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Declaración de los atributos operacionales de un sistema requeridos para proporcionar de manera efectiva o eficaz servicios de tránsito aéreo a los usuarios.
OBS: requisito operacional; RO : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).