English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
operational period [correct, standardized]
DEF: A length of time set by the federal coordinating officer, with input from the Federal Emergency Response Management System management team, to achieve a given set of objectives.
OBS: The length of the operational period may vary and is determined by the emergency. An operational period is usually 8–12 hours.
OBS: operational period : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
période opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période déterminée par l'agent de coordination fédéral, selon les directives de l'équipe de gestion du Système fédéral de gestion des interventions d'urgence en vue de la réalisation d'un ensemble d'objectifs.
OBS: Les périodes opérationnelles peuvent varier en longueur et dépendent en grande partie de la nature de l'urgence. Elles durent habituellement de 8 à 12 heures.
OBS: période opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
periodo operacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo en el que se espera lograr los objetivos formulados en el plan de acción del incidente.
OBS: En Sistema de Comando de Incidentes. [...] Puede haber más de uno, son determinados por el Comandante del Incidente y varían de 1 a 24 horas.