English (Military Equipment; Operations (Air Forces))
operational performance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operational and support characteristics of a system that allow it to effectively and efficiently perform its assigned mission over time.
OBS: The support characteristics of a system include both supportability aspects of the design and the support elements necessary for system operation.
OBS: operational performance : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Matériel militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
performance opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques opérationnelles et relatives au soutien d’un système lui permettant de remplir avec efficacité et efficience sa mission au fil du temps.
OBS: Les caractéristiques relatives au soutien du système comprennent tant les aspects propres à la soutenabilité du modèle que les éléments de soutien nécessaires à l’utilisation du système.
OBS: performance opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).