English (Military Strategy)
operational art [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The employment of forces to achieve strategic and/or operational objectives through the design, organization, integration and conduct of strategies, campaigns, major operations and battles.
OBS: operational art: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operational art : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
art opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; art opératif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Emploi de forces visant à atteindre des objectifs stratégiques ou opératifs grâce à la conception, l'organisation, l'intégration et la conduite de stratégies, de campagnes, d'opérations de grande envergure et de batailles.
OBS: art opérationnel : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: art opératif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.