English (Information Technology (Informatics); IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
operational technology [correct, noun, officially approved]; OT [correct, noun]
DEF: The programmable systems or devices that interact with the physical environment or manage devices that interact with the physical environment.
OBS: operational technology : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: operational technology; OT: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
technologie opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel et programmes informatiques qui détectent ou causent un changement par la surveillance ou le contrôle direct de dispositifs physiques, de processus et d'évènements.
OBS: technologie opérationnelle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: technologie opérationnelle; TO : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.