English (Emergency Management)
common operating picture [correct, standardized]; COP [correct, standardized]; common operational picture [correct, standardized]; COP [correct, standardized]; COP
DEF: An interactive and shared visual representation of operational information gathered from various sources that provides a common understanding of an incident and a response situation.
OBS: common operating picture; COP; common operational picture : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
image commune de la situation opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ICSO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; situation opérationnelle commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vue opérationnelle commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation visuelle interactive et partagée d'informations opérationnelles recueillies auprès de diverses sources, qui permet une compréhension commune d'un incident et d'une situation d'intervention.
OBS: image commune de la situation opérationnelle; ICSO; situation opérationnelle commune; vue opérationnelle commune : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.