English (Military Logistics)
operational support hub [correct, officially approved]; OSH [correct]; OS Hub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Within a pre-established global hub-and-spoke network, an operational support node situated on or at the terminus of the strategic lines of communication.
OBS: operational support hub; OS Hub : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logistique militaire)
carrefour de soutien opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un réseau en étoile mondial préétabli, terminal de soutien opérationnel situé sur les lignes de communications stratégiques ou à la fin de celles-ci.
OBS: carrefour de soutien opérationnel; CSO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.