English (Intelligence (Military))
operational intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPINT [correct, officially approved]; OPINTEL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Intelligence required for the planning and conduct of campaigns at the operational level.
OBS: operational intelligence; OPINTEL : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: operational intelligence; OPINT; OPINTEL: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RENSOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPINTEL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement nécessaire à la planification et à la conduite de campagnes au niveau opératif.
OBS: renseignement opérationnel; OPINTEL : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement opérationnel; RENSOP; OPINTEL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.