English (Military Administration)
operational liaison and acceptance [correct, officially approved]; OLA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In project management, the direct communication between project management staff and operators to determine the requirements of the project and ensure compliance with those requirements.
OBS: operational liaison and acceptance; OLA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Administration militaire)
liaison opérationnelle et acceptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LOA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la gestion de projets, communication directe entre le personnel de gestion de projets et les opérateurs pour déterminer les exigences du projet et assurer leur respect.
OBS: liaison opérationnelle et acceptation; LOA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).