English (Supply (Military); Combat Support)
sustaining stocks [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Stocks held to meet possible operational requirements over and above holding allowances. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: Stocks to support the execution of approved operational plans beyond the initial predetermined period covered by basic stocks until resupply is available for support of continued operations. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: In Army doctrine, these include supplies and equipment held within an area of operations as a reserve against interruption in the lines of communications within or into an area of operations.
OBS: sustaining stocks: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
stocks de maintien en puissance [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; stocks d'entretien [correct, plural masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de stocks nécessaires pour satisfaire des besoins opérationnels, généralement supérieur aux dotations. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Stocks constitués pour permettre l'exécution des plans opérationnels approuvés au-delà de la période initiale prédéterminée et jusqu'à ce qu'un réapprovisionnement autorise la poursuite des opérations. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Dans la doctrine de l'Armée de terre, ces stocks comprennent les approvisionnements et l'équipement gardés en réserve en prévision d'une rupture possible des lignes de communications au sein d'une zone d'opérations ou en direction de celle-ci.
OBS: stocks de maintien en puissance: désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: stocks d'entretien : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.