English (Intelligence (Military); National and International Security)
special operational information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information the Government of Canada is taking measures to safeguard that reveals, or from which it can be inferred, specified sensitive information.
OBS: special operational information: term extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
OBS: special operational information : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC).
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
renseignements opérationnels spéciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignements à l'égard desquels le gouvernement fédéral prend des mesures de protection et dont la communication révélerait ou permettrait de découvrir des informations sensibles précises.
OBS: renseignements opérationnels spéciaux : terme relevé de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.
OBS: renseignements opérationnels spéciaux : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).