English (Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational support [correct, officially approved]; OS [correct, officially approved]; op sp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The specialized and common support activities provided to aid or sustain the operations of a force within a theatre of operations and along the strategic lines of communication.
OBS: Operational support generally encompasses the support activities that are not specific to a particular component or are beyond the capability of tactical-level support organizations, including reception, staging and onward movement; theatre opening and closing; and theatre-level logistics, equipment maintenance, engineering, communication and information systems, personnel support, military police, contracting and health support services.
OBS: operational support; OS : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operational support; op sp: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
soutien opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sout op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités de soutien spécialisées et communes exécutées pour soutenir ou maintenir en puissance les opérations d'une force dans un théâtre d'opérations et le long des lignes de communication stratégiques.
OBS: Le soutien opérationnel englobe généralement les activités de soutien non particulières à une composante donnée ou dépassant la capacité des organisations de soutien de niveau tactique, notamment la réception, le regroupement et l'acheminement vers l'avant; l'ouverture et la fermeture du théâtre; ainsi que la logistique, la maintenance de l'équipement, les activités de soutien technique, les systèmes d'information et de communication, le soutien du personnel, la police militaire, la passation de marchés et les services de soutien de santé au niveau du théâtre.
OBS: soutien opérationnel; SO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: soutien opérationnel; sout op : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.