English (Emergency Management)
operational period [correct, standardized]
DEF: A period of time scheduled for the execution of a given set of operation actions asspecified in an incident action plan.
OBS: The length of the operational period may vary and is determined by the emergency. An operational period is usually from 8 to 12 hours.
OBS: operational period : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
période opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps prévu pour l'exécution d'un ensemble donné d'actions opérationnelles, précisées dans un plan d'action en cas d'incident.
OBS: Les périodes opérationnelles peuvent varier en longueur et dépendent en grandepartie de la nature de l'urgence. Elles durent habituellement de 8 à 12 heures.
OBS: période opérationnelle; phase opérationnelle : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.