English (Military Training; General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational training [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op trg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Training that develops, maintains or improves the operational readiness of individuals or units.
OBS: operational training; op trg: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: operational training : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
entraînement opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; entr op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entraînement destiné à créer, à conserver ou à améliorer l'état de préparation opérationnelle d'unités ou d'individus.
OBS: entraînement opérationnel; entr op : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: entraînement opérationnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrucción del personal militar; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
entrenamiento operacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adiestramiento para desarrollar, mantener o mejorar el grado de preparación operacional de las unidades o de los individuos.