English (Supply (Military); Weapon Systems; Military Materiel Management)
operational stocks [correct, plural, officially approved]; op stocks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Any ammunition and explosives procured using the Support to Deployed Operations Account that are allocated for use by deployed forces in the theatre of operations.
OBS: operational stocks; op stocks : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes; Gestion du matériel militaire)
stocks opérationnels [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; stocks op [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Munitions et explosifs acquis en utilisant le Compte de soutien aux opérations déployées et qui sont alloués à l'utilisation par les forces déployées dans le théâtre des opérations.
OBS: stocks opérationnels; stocks op : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Sistemas de armas; Gestión del material militar)
existencias operacionales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En un teatro de operaciones establecido, la base del teatro de operaciones está establecida, las existencias están preubicadas y las existencias operacionales están en su lugar y existen acuerdos de apoyo.