English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
operational interchangeability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ability to substitute one item for another of different composition or origin without loss in effectiveness, accuracy, and safety of performance.
OBS: operational interchangeability : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
interchangeabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude à substituer un article à un autre de composition ou d'origine différente sans qu'il en résulte une perte d'efficacité, de précision ou de sécurité dans l'emploi.
OBS: interchangeabilité opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Gestión del material militar)
intercambio operacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posibilidad de sustituir un elemento por otro de distinta composición u origen sin que se pierda precisión, eficacia y seguridad de funcionamiento del conjunto.