English (Military Administration)
operational authority [correct, officially approved]; OA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The person who has the authority to define requirements and operating principles, set standards and accept risk within their area of responsibility.
OBS: operational authority; OA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
autorité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui a l'autorité de définir des besoins et des principes directeurs, de fixer des normes et d'accepter des risques dans son domaine de responsabilité.
OBS: autorité opérationnelle; AO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.