English (Military Materiel Management)
operational characteristics [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The specific military qualities required of an item of equipment to enable it to meet an agreed operational need.
OBS: operational characteristics : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
caractéristiques opérationnelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; OCS [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Critères militaires spécifiques exigés d'un équipement afin de lui permettre de répondre à un besoin opérationnel reconnu.
OBS: caractéristiques opérationnelles : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
características operacionales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Criterios específicos determinados que son necesarios para que un elemento, o conjunto de elementos, pueda formar parte de una operación.