English (Air Defence; Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
area of operational interest [correct, NATO, standardized]; AOOI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air defence, an area in which automatic cross-telling of tracks of interest is provided to an adjacent site based on established criteria, such as identity and location.
OBS: area of operational interest; AOOI : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d'intérêt opérationnel [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AOOI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En défense aérienne, zone dans laquelle le transfert des pistes dignes d'intérêt est assuré automatiquement vers une station adjacente en fonction de sa situation et de sa nature.
OBS: zone d'intérêt opérationnel; AOOI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona de interés operativo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, zona en la cual la transferencia de pistas de seguimiento de interés se transmiten de forma automática a una estación adyacente basándose en criterios establecidos tales como identidad y localización.