English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
operational partner [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A non-NATO country whose contribution of forces, capabilities or other support to a NATO-led operation, has been formally recognized by the North Atlantic Council.
OBS: operational partner : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
partenaire d’opération [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pays non OTAN qui met des forces, des moyens ou autre type de soutien à la disposition d’une opération dirigée par l’OTAN et dont la contribution a fait l’objet d’une reconnaissance officielle par le Conseil de l’Atlantique Nord.
OBS: partenaire d’opération : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.