English (Military Organization)
operational authority [correct]; OA [correct]
DEF: Authority assigned to a person to define requirements and operating principles, set standards and accept risk within their area of responsibility.
OBS: operational authority; OA : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
autorité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; AO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorité attribuée à une personne pour définir des besoins et des principes directeurs, fixer des normes et accepter des risques dans son domaine de responsabilité.
OBS: autorité opérationnelle; AO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.