English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operational analysis [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The use of mathematical, statistical and other forms of analysis to explore situations and to support the decision-making process.
OBS: operational analysis; OA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operational analysis; OA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
analyse opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation des méthodes d'analyse mathématique, statistique et autre pour examiner des situations et appuyer le processus décisionnel.
OBS: analyse opérationnelle; OA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: analyse opérationnelle : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.