English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operational demand [correct]
CONT: A weak method makes limited demands for knowledge of the task environment (called its operational demands) and can thereby be used in many domains.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
exigence opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]