English (Government Contracts)
bidders’ conference [correct]
CONT: A Bidder's Conference shall be held when, in the opinion of DSS(Department of Supply and Services) or the customer, such conference is necessary to ensure that bidders have a clear understanding of the technical, operational and performance specifications, and the full extent of financial and other contractual requirements.
OBS: bidders’ conference: extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics)
réunion de soumissionnaires [feminine noun]; conférence des soumissionnaires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réunion de soumissionnaires. Il faut réunir les soumissionnaires lorsque le MAS (ministère des Approvisionnements et Services) ou le client le juge nécessaire afin de s'assurer que ceux-ci comprennent clairement les spécifications techniques, opérationnelles et de rendement, et qu'ils sont pleinement au courant des exigences financières et contractuelles.
OBS: conférence des soumissionnaires : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.