English (Military Administration)
allowance – loss of operational allowances [correct, officially approved]; ALOA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: allowance – loss of operational allowances; ALOA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
indemnité – perte d’indemnités opérationnelles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IPIO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indemnité – perte d’indemnités opérationnelles; IPIO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.