English (Military Organization)
operational manoeuvre group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OMG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: operational manoeuvre group; OMG : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
groupement opérationnel de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GOM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; groupe de manœuvre opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; GMO [correct, masculine noun]; GMO
OBS: groupement opérationnel de manœuvre; GOM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.