English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational airworthiness [correct, officially approved]; OA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A standard of safety for air operations and aeronautical products as they relate to flying operations.
OBS: The term applies collectively to all operational aspects of airworthiness related to the conduct of flying operations (including aerospace control, aircraft utilization, aviation weather, aerodromes, operator, controller and maintainer training and proficiency), in addition to compliance with airworthiness policies, regulations, orders and standards.
OBS: operational airworthiness: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: operational airworthiness; OA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Norme de sécurité des opérations aériennes et des produits aéronautiques, dans le cadre des opérations de vol.
OBS: Le terme désigne collectivement tous les aspects opérationnels de la navigabilité relativement à la conduite des opérations de vol (y compris le contrôle aérospatial, l'utilisation des aéronefs, la météorologie pour l'aviation, les aérodromes, l'instruction et la compétence des opérateurs, des contrôleurs et des spécialistes de la maintenance) outre la conformité aux politiques, aux règlements, aux ordonnances et aux normes en matière de navigabilité.
OBS: navigabilité opérationnelle; NO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.