English (Military Tactics; Organization Planning)
tactical area of operational responsibility [correct, officially approved]; TAOR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical area of operational responsibility; TAOR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Planification d'organisation)
zone tactique de responsabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZTRO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone tactique de responsabilité opérationnelle; ZTRO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.