English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
406 Maritime Operational Training Squadron [correct]; 406 (M) OTS [correct]; 406 M (OTS) [former designation, correct]; HT 406 [former designation, correct]
OBS: 406 Maritime Operational Training Squadron; 406(M) OTS : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
406e Escadron maritime d'entraînement opérationnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 406 Esc (M) EO [correct, masculine noun]; 406 EMEO [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; HT 406 [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 406e Escadron maritime d'entraînement opérationnel : s'écrit 406e Escadron maritime d'entraînement opérationnel.
OBS: 406e Escadron maritime d'entraînement opérationnel; 406 Esc (M) EO : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.