English (Business and Administrative Documents; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
commander’s planning guidance [correct, officially approved]; CPG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document forming the basis for the final outcome of the orientation step of the operational planning process.
OBS: The guidance provides updated direction and should enable subordinate commanders to begin their preliminary preparations.
OBS: commander’s planning guidance; CPG: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
guide de planification du commandant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document qui constitue la base de la démarche d'orientation finale du processus de planification opérationnelle.
OBS: Il contient des directives à jour et devrait permettre aux commandants subordonnés d'entreprendre leurs préparatifs préliminaires.
OBS: guide de planification du commandant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.