English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat identification [correct, NATO, standardized]; CID [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of identification measures to reduce friendly fire and increase the operational effectiveness of forces and weapon systems.
OBS: combat identification; CID: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
identification au combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CID [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de mesures d'identification destinées à réduire les tirs fratricides et à améliorer l'efficacité opérationnelle des forces et des systèmes d'arme.
OBS: identification au combat; CID : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.