English (Military Administration)
multi-skilling [correct]
DEF: The assignment of one or more jobs with associated skills from one occupation to another or other occupations for the purpose of achieving full and effective employment, thereby enhancing operational effectiveness.
French (Administration militaire)
régime de polyvalence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime qui permet d'affecter un ou plusieurs emplois nécessitant des compétences connexes d'un GPM [groupe militaire professionnel] à un ou plusieurs autres dans le but d'employer pleinement et efficacement le personnel et d'accroître ainsi l'efficacité opérationnelle.