English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ceremonial [correct, noun]
CONT: The aim of drill and ceremonial is to contribute to the operational effectiveness of the CF [Canadian Forces] by a. ensuring that the CF efficiently march and manoeuvre together as one in duty and routine; and b. promoting discipline, alertness, precision, pride, steadiness and the cohesion necessary for success.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cérémonial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exercice et le cérémonial ont pour but de contribuer à l'efficacité des FC [Forces canadiennes] : a. en s'assurant que les FC exécutent efficacement les manœuvres et les exercices militaires, dans le cadre du service courant; b. en mettant l'accent sur la discipline, la vivacité d'esprit, la précision, la fierté, la stabilité et la cohésion nécessaires à la réussite.