English (Petroleum Technology - Maintenance; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pigging [correct, noun]; running of pigs [correct]
CONT: The Art of Pigging.... For many years, on-stream pigging was considered a necessary evil. After construction cleaning and testing, most companies would not pig on a regular basis. As the years passed..., the efficiency of the lines decreased.... As pipelines get older we see increased corrosion. This is caused by lack of operational pigging...
CONT: The running of pigs in dual diameter lines always poses a challenge.
French (Entretien (Technologie pétrolière); Canalisations à grande distance)
ramonage des canalisations [correct, masculine noun]; ramonage des pipelines [correct, masculine noun]