English (Production Management; Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
mechanization [correct]
DEF: The replacement of manual motions of operation by mechanical aid or machine for increased operational efficiency and enhanced use of employee skills.
French (Gestion de la production; Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
mécanisation [correct, feminine noun]; machinisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rendre mécanique, de faire accomplir le travail par des machines.
CONT: L'introduction du machinisme dans l'industrie; l'ère du machinisme a transformé l'industrie.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Recogida y distribución del correo; Explotación postal)
mecanización [correct, feminine noun]; maquinismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de una máquina, o grupo de máquinas, para llevar a cabo un proceso bajo la dirección de un operador humano.
OBS: Es opuesto a automatización.