English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic probing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The introduction of electromagnetic energy into targeted devices or systems for the purpose of learning their functions and operational capabilities.
OBS: electromagnetic probing: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
sondage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Introduction d’énergie électromagnétique dans des dispositifs ou des systèmes ciblés afin d’en découvrir les fonctions ou les capacités opérationnelles.
OBS: sondage électromagnétique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.