English (IT Security)
benign keying [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process by which a seed and/or operational key is moved into cryptographic equipment without exposure to any human or system entity other than the cryptographic equipment which uses the key.
OBS: benign keying: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
mise à la clé bénigne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert de clé de diversification ou de clé opérationnelle dans un équipement cryptographique sans que cette clé ne soit exposée ni à une personne ni à un élément de système autre que cet équipement.
OBS: mise à la clé bénigne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).