English (Workplace Organization; Emergency Management)
staging area [correct, standardized]; SA [correct, standardized]; assembly point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A location where personnel, supplies and equipment can be temporarily housed or parked while awaiting operational assignment.
OBS: staging area: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: staging area; SA; assembly point : terms and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: staging area: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Gestion des urgences)
zone de rassemblement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aire de rassemblement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit où le personnel, les fournitures et l'équipement peuvent être abrités ou stationnés de façon temporaire en attendant l'attribution des tâches opérationnelles.
OBS: zone de rassemblement : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone de rassemblement; aire de rassemblement : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone de rassemblement : terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.