English (Aeroindustry; Nuclear Plant Safety)
reliability-centered maintenance [correct]; RCM [correct]; reliability centered maintenance [correct]; RCM [correct]; RCM; reliability centred maintenance [correct, Great Britain]; RCM [correct]; RCM; reliability-centred maintenance [correct, Great Britain]; RCM [correct]; RCM
DEF: An industrial improvement approach focused on identifying and establishing the operational, maintenance, and capital improvement policies that will manage the risks of equipment failure most effectively.
CONT: Reliability-Centered Maintenance (RCM) ... consists essentially of a logical analysis procedure used to determine the most cost-effective maintenance program, by scheduling maintenance only on those items which could, by their failure, affect safety or operational economy, and then determine the type of maintenance tasks needed to prevent their failure.
OBS: After being created by the commercial aviation industry, RCM was adopted by the U.S. military (beginning in the mid-1970s) and by the U.S. commercial nuclear power industry (in the 1980s). It began to enter other commercial industries and fields in the early 1990s.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
maintenance axée sur la fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]; MAF [correct, feminine noun]; maintenance basée sur la fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]; MBF [correct, feminine noun]; MBF; optimisation de la maintenance par la fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]; OMF [correct, feminine noun]; OMF
CONT: [...] la méthode de «maintenance axée sur la fiabilité» [...] Il s'agit essentiellement d'une procédure d'analyse logique visant à rechercher le programme d'entretien le plus économique, en ne planifiant que la maintenance des éléments dont la défaillance serait susceptible d'affecter la sécurité ou la rentabilité de l'exploitation et en déterminant ensuite les travaux d'entretien nécessaires pour prévenir ces défaillances.
OBS: [...] la RCM (Reliability Centered Maintenance ) développée aux États-Unis pour l’aviation militaire, puis reprise et adaptée par les exploitants de centrales nucléaires. Une norme de la CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] en a repris les principes sous l’appellation francisée de MBF (Maintenance Basée sur la Fiabilité) pour en assurer une large diffusion à l’ensemble des secteurs industriels.