English (Military Organization)
purple commander [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The officer designated to exercise operational control over purple forces for a specific period during an exercise.
OBS: purple commander: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
commandant pourpre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Officier désigné pour exercer le contrôle opérationnel des forces pourpres pendant une période déterminée durant un exercice.
OBS: commandant pourpre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar)
jefe púrpura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oficial designado para ejercer el control operacional de las fuerzas púrpura durante un período determinado de un ejercicio.