English (National and International Economics)
economic disaster [correct]
CONT: It [Level Three enhanced maintenance service] may also be considered as a form of reliability-centred maintenance designed to reduce the severity of operational failure and the potential for economic and(or) environmental disaster.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
catastrophe économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut également considérer ce niveau de service [entretien de service, Niveau Trois] comme une forme d'entretien axée sur la fiabilité et qui vise à réduire la gravité des pannes opérationnelles et la possibilité d'une catastrophe économique ou environnementale.