English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
required repair time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time required for all activities performed as a result of failure to restore an item to operational condition. The required repair time can be detailed as repair time and waiting time to repair.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps de réparation requis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour remettre un élément en état de fonctionnement suite à une défaillance. Le temps de réparation requis peut être décomposé en temps de réparation et en temps d'attente avant que la réparation soit effectuée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.