English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
operational failure [correct, standardized]
OBS: operational failure : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance due à un mauvais emploi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaillance d'exploitation; défaillance due à un mauvais emploi : termes normalisés par l'ISO.