English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General); Air Defence)
operational air defence flight [officially approved]
OBS: A flight by interceptor aircraft for the purpose of investigating an airborne object in the national interest.
OBS: CODE kCSALCCL
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités); Défense aérienne)
vol opérationnel de défense aérienne [officially approved]
OBS: Dans l'intérêt national, vol effectué par un intercepteur afin de faire des recherches sur un objet aéroporté.