English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
arcing monitor [correct]
CONT: ... a test was performed with the engineering model spacecraft in an attempt to observe the surface discharge phenomena so that the design of the second flight model(F2) due to be launched on Ariane LO3 could be improved.... an arcing monitor... will be flown on F2 to facilitate further design improvements for the operational Meteosat programme.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
indicateur de décharges électriques [masculine noun]; indicateur de décharge [masculine noun]