English (Military Organization)
basic tactical sub-unit [correct, officially approved]; BTSU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest tactical element to which operational tasks are given : battery, squadron, company, flight or troop, according to the arm or service.
OBS: basic tactical sub-unit; BTSU: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
sous-unité tactique de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SUTB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus petit élément tactique auquel on assigne une tâche opérationnelle : batterie, escadron, compagnie, escadrille ou troupe selon l'arme ou le service.
OBS: sous-unité tactique de base; SUTB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sous-unité tactique de base; SUTB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.