English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flights (Air Transport))
maximum take-off mass [correct, officially approved]; maximum take-off weight [correct, NATO, standardized]; MTOW [correct]; MTOW
DEF: The maximum gross weight due to design or operational limitations at which an aircraft is permitted to take-off.
OBS: maximum take-off weight: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: maximum take-off mass: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Vols (Transport aérien))
masse maximale au décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTOW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poids maximal de décollage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; poids maximum au décollage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids total maximal autorisé pour un aéronef au décollage, correspondant à des limites techniques ou opérationnelles.
OBS: poids maximal de décollage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: masse maximale au décollage; MTOW: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: masse maximale au décollage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
masa máxima de despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; peso máximo de despegue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peso máximo aprobado para el aeroplano al comienzo de la carrera de despegue, [...] que no debe nunca excederse.
OBS: Este dato es un límite no una garantía, así que a la hora de evaluar el despegue han de tenerse en cuenta otros factores que pueden influir en el mismo y obligarnos quizá a disminuir el peso del avión. Salvo que la situación sea muy clara, conviene consultar en las tablas del manual de vuelo el peso máximo y la longitud de pista necesaria para el despegue en las condiciones actuales. Si es necesario, habrá que disminuir el peso del avión y, si no queda más remedio, suspender el vuelo.
OBS: masa máxima de despegue: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).