English (Military Organization; Sea Operations (Military))
naval task group [correct, officially approved]; maritime task group [correct]
DEF: A group of naval vessels organized to perform a specific task.
OBS: In the CF [Canadian Forces] context, a naval task group consists of a least two major warships and an operational support ship.
OBS: naval task group: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
groupe opérationnel naval [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de navires organisé en vue d'exécuter une tâche précise.
OBS: Dans le contexte des FC [Forces canadiennes], un groupe opérationnel naval comprend au moins deux gros navires de guerre et un navire de soutien opérationnel.
OBS: groupe opérationnel naval : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.