English (Telecommunications Transmission)
regional trunk service [correct]
OBS: trunk service : On-demand trunk service was introduced based on a new transmission and routing plan in which zones were divided into groups. The principal exchange in each group, the Group Centre, had operational control of originating traffic for all dependent exchanges in the group.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
service à longue distance régional [masculine noun]