English (Emergency Management)
relocation unit [correct]
DEF: A building accommodating a group of selected departmental personnel who, in an emergency, would provide operational support to the elements of emergency government at the CEGHQ or at a REGHQ.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
unité de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Édifice où se trouve logé un groupe d'employés de certains ministères pour venir en aide, pendant un état d'urgence, au groupe de hauts fonctionnaires fédéraux du siège central du gouvernement d'urgence, ou encore du siège régional du gouvernement d'urgence.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.