English (Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management)
push replenishment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The automatic issue of materiel based on established administrative or operational procedures.
OBS: push replenishment: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Board on January 23, 2001; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
ravitaillement automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distribution automatique de matériels suivant les procédures administratives ou opérationnelles établies.
OBS: ravitaillement automatique : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le 23 janvier 2001; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.